SEER Logo

SEER Training Modules

Case #3

Click an information source below to view the case history.

Expand Physical Exam

10/10/XX

62-year-old man seen with elevated PSA. Rectal: Moderate enlargement of prostate bilaterally. Lower half of left lobe contains large nodule and has an irregular surface.

Expand X-Rays & Scans

10/20/XX

Chest: Normal. Bone scan: Moderate increased uptake at L4. Also increased uptake in left ankle and left knee. These areas of increased uptake are consistent with arthritic changes. CT abdomen: Within normal limits.

Expand Scopes

None.

Expand Laboratory

10/01/XX

PSA: 21.8 (normal 4.0) Alk phos: 123 (normal 69 - 241).

Expand Pathological Reports

10/10/XX

Needle biopsy: Poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma.

12/05/XX

Prostatectomy: Gross: Left pelvic LNs, right pelvic LNS, prostate and vesicles. Micro: Adenoca prostate gland, Gleason's pattern 3; perineural and seminal vesicle invasion, all margins negative. 0/19 LNs involved

Expand Treatment

12/05/XX

Surgery: Bilateral pelvic lymphadenectomy and radical retropubic prostatectomy.